National Awards

National Awards

This page lists all National Awards granted to members of Ontario Division.

Bravery Award

The Bravery Award is granted to a regular member who risks his/her life while attempting to save another under any circumstance. This action need not be performed in the line of duty as a patroller.

The recipient will receive an ankh and a specially printed certificate.

View Bravery Award Recipients
Name Zone Year
Close Records

Canadian Ski Patroller Award

The Canadian Ski Patroller Award is the highest operating award that may be granted to a patroller.

A patroller may be appointed a Canadian Ski Patroller Award for having shown effective leadership, innovation and dedication to the aims and objectives of the organization beyond the call of normal duty.

A nominee for this award must have completed two full consecutive seasons of service as a patroller and should be a prior recipient of a National Appreciation Award.

Each Canadian Ski Patroller shall receive a suitably inscribed and numbered certificate; two numbered and reverse colored jacket crests, and a silver lapel pin.

View Canadian Ski Patroller Award Recipients
No. Name Zone Year
1 Doug Firth Central 1942
2 Ross Laraway Central 1942
5 Jean Firth Central 1942
12 William J Hearn Central 1942
47 Ross Newham Central 1946
67 Gord Kreuger Central 1946
103 Maurice Gill Central 1946
107 Cyril Schill Western 1946
108 Glen Fraser Algonquin 1946
115 Alex McVicar Central 1950
120 Keith Hoffman Western 1953
123 Bud McVicar Central 1953
131 Jack O'Brien Central 1955
138 Ross Penton Central 1957
139 Bill Nesbitt Central 1957
140 Ross Wicks Western 1957
142 Garth Cane Kawartha 1958
156 Frank Rush Central 1960
159 Fred Issacs Western 1961
162 Barrie Lennox Central 1962
173 Robert Hanson Central 1963
177 Elizabeth Sine Kawartha 1963
183 Mylon Steenerson Superior 1964
185 Ron Williams Central 1965
186 Robert Tobin Central 1965
187 Moe Graham Western 1965
196 Patricia Pottie Central 1965
197 Donald MacKenzie Kawartha 1966
198 Wilf Kenemy Central 1966
214 Gordon Bowles Central 1966
218 Ken Price Central 1967
219 Jack Emmott Western 1967
226 Norm Scott Western 1968
231 Garth Bracewell Central 1968
233 Joyce MacKenzie Central 1969
238 Terry Wood Central 1969
247 Gary Defoe Central 1970
248 Marie Gravelle Central 1970
255 Heather Rae Central 1970
256 Bruce Ness Central 1970
262 James Stuckey Central 1971
264 Rick Sharman Central 1971
265 Doug Wilson Central 1971
269 Ian Sine Kawartha 1971
281 Paul Hurst Central 1972
282 John MacKenzie Central 1972
284 Gwen Crouch Central 1972
285 Stefan Board Western 1972
294 Eero Laakso Sault Ste Marie 1973
295 Robert Doraty Western 1973
302 Peter Maxwell Central 1973
303 Brian Hall Central 1973
307 Andrew Hemphill Central 1974
308 Donald Drywood Western 1974
314 Bruce Owen Central 1974
315 Gary Bourgard Central 1974
316 Gary Lemmond Central 1974
317 Dr Ben Shore Central 1974
318 Dr Bruce Hendricks Central 1974
319 Ginette Bouchard Central 1974
320 Al Knott Central 1974
325 Elaine Pallister Central 1974
332 Norm Kerr Kawartha 1975
333 Dan Matthews Central 1975
334 Lee Fletcher Sault Ste Marie 1975
336 Bonnie Maxwell Central 1975
339 John Pallister Central 1975
340 Gilles Quesnel Algonquin 1975
355 Henry Feith Central 1976
356 Ted Duffield Superior 1976
357 Cliff James Western 1976
358 Jan James Western 1976
370 Nancy Hogarth Central 1977
371 Jack Delaney Kawartha 1977
373 Len Trzetziak Central 1977
379 Jane Perkins Superior 1977
384 Callum McLeod Frontenac 1978
385 Keith Gillam Central 1978
386 Allan Fox Central 1978
387 Mario Favretto Algonquin 1978
394 Murray O'Shea Frontenac 1979
399 Graham Smith Central 1979
400 Larry Graber Western 1979
401 Bryan Robinson Central 1979
408 Donald Coulter Frontenac 1980
410 Harold Goldstein Central 1980
414 Dick Morton Central 1980
415 Fred Norris Algonquin 1980
416 Frank Reynolds Superior 1980
426 Clifford Leigh-Mossley Central 1981
427 John Magill Central 1981
428 Hilda Marshall Central 1981
430 Ray Piche Sault Ste Marie 1981
437 Debbie Bloom Frontenac 1982
446 John Nowacki Western 1982
448 Tom Sears Kawartha 1982
457 Jack Dodds Central 1983
458 Peter Dow Algonquin 1983
459 Gordon Dysart Algonquin 1983
464 Peter Hahn Western 1983
465 Woody Manery Kawartha 1983
472 Charlie Turner Kawartha 1983
477 Bill Coxon Central 1984
483 Marilyn Piche Sault Ste Marie 1984
485 Douglas Simpson Central 1984
486 Ted Zubata Central 1984
490 Maria Boyes Central 1985
491 Gary Geddes Western 1985
493 Jim Honey Frontenac 1985
494 Tom Hooper Sault Ste Marie 1985
495 Gord Knox Central 1985
501 Tom Bennett Kawartha 1985
511 Walter Dermott Central (National) 1986
512 Bill Esdale Kawartha 1986
513 Edward Fletcher Frontenac 1986
528 Maryann Crowe (Coleman) Central 1987
530 Joseph Giambalvo Central 1987
532 Victor Huttman Kawartha 1987
539 Robert Baker Central 1988
542 Barbara Courtin Algonquin 1988
546 Ed Jezak Frontenac 1988
556 Dwight Bull Central 1989
563 Brian Pessah Superior 1989
568 Beth Dubeau Central 1990
580 Rosemary Wilkes (Hough) Central 1990
582 Steve Bazak Kawartha 1991
591 Murray Hubley Central 1991
592 Stu Jarvis Kawartha 1991
593 David Johnson Central 1991
600 Robert Turner Central 1991
612 Fred Hanson Algonquin 1992
614 Roger Wetherall Central 1992
616 William Kennedy Central 1992
622 John Hogg Kawartha 1993
625 Millie Konderka Superior 1993
627 Sarah May Central 1993
622 John Hogg Kawartha 1994
625 Millie Konderka Superior 1994
627 Sarah May Central 1994
632 Larry DeMarco Central 1994
635 Tom Carr Central 1994
640 Linda Hatcher Central 1994
647 Mike McCord Sault Ste-Marie 1994
658 Sal Garofalo Kawartha 1995
667 Don Rivers Central 1995
679 Rod MacAlpine Central 1996
684 Michael Sutherland Frontenac 1996
696 Geoffrey Kavanaugh Central 1997
711 Ian Rice Central 1998
712 Marlene Stelnick Central 1998
714 Dave Howe Frontenac 1998
731 Scott Cameron Kawartha 2000
732 Kathy-Anne Carr Central 2000
733 AP Crawford Kawartha 2000
749 Miles Thompson Central 2001
751 Keith Buchanan Kawartha 2001
752 Ross Dunning Kawartha 2001
755 Brian Low Central 2002
756 Janet Meesters Central 2002
766 Cindy Cameron Kawartha 2003
772 Frances Norlen Central 2003
777 Vivienne Ball Central 2004
778 Bruce Boulding Central 2004
779 Joel Dodd Western 2004
788 Don Colwell Kawartha 2004
790 Peter Follett Central 2005
797 Ken Piecuch Central 2005
800 Al Stelnick Central 2005
801 Guy Stewart Kawartha 2005
819 Robert Rocque Kawartha 2008
828 Stephen Gyurka Kawartha 2010
831 Tim Manery Kawartha 2010
835 John Neill Muskoka 2010
836 John Potts Kawartha 2010
839 Tom Smith Western 2010
840 Dan Volman Kawartha 2010
848 Peter Hamley Kawartha 2011
851 Tim Legere Kawartha 2011
853 Mark Nowacki Western 2011
857 William White Kawartha 2011
862 Paul Poirier Kawartha 2012
863 Nancy Price-Hutley Muskoka 2012
864 Ken Reid Central 2012
865 Robi Roncarelli Kawartha 2012
867 Peter Bakermans Kawartha 2013
875 George Rodda Algonquin 2013
887 Sandra Roe Central 2014
888 John Rossimel Central 2014
Close Records

Development Award

The Development Award is presented to recognize the extraordinary efforts of a zone in increasing its growth and development within the CSP.

Each nomination should be accompanied by the division endorsement outlining the value that division places on the zone being nominated.

The recipient zone will have its name engraved on the developmental trophy and will receive a suitably engraved plaque.

View Development Award Recipients
President Zone Year
Brad Redwood Muskoka 2014
Close Records

Excellence in Education Award

The Excellence in Education Award is presented to a regbular member or group of regular members who through ther actions have made a significant and positive impact on the education within the CSP at any level.

The recipient’s name will be engraved on the Excellence in Education trophy and the recipient will receive a suitably engraved plaque.

View Excellence in Education Award Recipients
Name Zone Year
Shiela Reesor Kawartha 2014
Roger Wetherall Kawartha 2014
Russel Pyper Kawartha 2014
Denise Sebastien Kawartha 2014
Close Records

Life Membership Award

The Life Membership award is the highest award that may be granted by the organization to a member.

The Life Membership award grants to the recipient membership in the organization for life.

The Life Membership award may be granted to a regular member who has shown dedication beyond normal expectations and whose contribution in various functions over a period of at least 10 years has a sustained impact on the organization as a whole in such a way that he/she is to be considered as a builder of the organization. The Life Membership award is not a long service award or a retirement award.

A nominee should have received National Appreciation Award and the Canadian Ski Patroller award and should have shown new initiative since receiving the Canadian Ski Patroller Award.

The recipient of the Life Membership award shall be known as a life member, and, unless meeting the requirements of another class membership, there are no privileges afforded by this award other than as stated in bylaws or regulations.

Life members shall be exempt from payment or annual dues.

Each life member shall receive a suitably inscribed and numbered certificate, a  reverse coloured and number jacket crest and a gold lapel pin.

View Life Membership Award Recipients
No. Name Zone Year
10 Robert Hanson Central 1971
18 Ross Penton Kawartha (Central) 1980
19 Brian Hall Central 1981
23 Elizabeth Sine Kawartha 1984
24 Don MacKenzie Kawartha 1985
27 Peter Maxwell Central 1989
29 Bryan Robinson Central 1991
31 Al Knott Central (Gatineau) 1992
33 Gordon Dysart Algonquin 1993
39 Charlie Turner Kawartha (Eastern) 1998
42 Bill Esdale Kawartha 1999
47 Linda Hatcher Central 2002
51 Stu Jarvis Kawartha 2005
52 Bill Kennedy Central 2005
53 Clifford Leigh-Mossley Central 2006
60 Nancy Askin Western 2011
Close Records

Lifesaving Award

The Lifesaving Award is granted to a regular member who has saved a human life.

The recipient will receive an Ankh and a specially printed certificate.

View Life Saving Award Recipients
Name Zone Year
Ronald Janusz Central (Red River) 1967
Bob Duncan Central 1973
Bill Frazer Central 1973
Peter Hahn Western 1973
Steve Romano Central 1973
Paul Sonnichsen Central 1973
Len Trzetziak Kawartha (Central) 1973
Jim Riffel Central 1975
Marion Boggs Superior 1976
John McIntyre Central 1976
Tom Sears Kawartha 1976
Hagop Artinian Western 1977
Martina Freitag Central 1977
Dick Morton Central 1977
Ray Paine Central 1977
Scott Perkins Central 1977
Donna Rose Central 1977
Ray Taylor Central 1977
Mario Favretto Algonquin 1981
Barry Dunlop Central 1982
Robin Gavelin Central 1982
Richard Smith Central 1982
Elizabeth Callaghan Kawartha 1984
Gary Lachance Muskoka 1987
Cleve Hoggarth Central 1989
Keith Buchanan Kawartha 1993
Shirley Lackie Central 1993
John Moulton Kawartha 1993
David Batsford Frontenac 1994
Al Bickerton Frontenac 1994
Todd Bickerton Frontenac 1994
Edward Fletcher Frontenac 1994
Lynne Dawson Butler Central 1987
Margaret-Anne Ezard Central 1987
Brian Geekie Central 1987
Dan Kneeland Central 1987
Bernie Kocher Central 1987
Louise Larose-Sum Central 1987
Joel Dodd Western 2000
Mike Gaudet Central 2003
Justin Morawetz Central 2003
Jeff Mullen Central 2003
Donna Muller Central 2003
Julian Pope Central 2003
Stephen Trafford Central 2003
Tom Carr Central 2004
Eric MacDonald Central 2004
Gord Long Muskoka 2007
Brian Bradford Central 2009
Barbara Courtin Algonquin 2009
Gord Doraty Central 2009
Andy Grandmaison Algonquin 2009
Dave Hinton Central 2009
Greg Laplante Central (Western) 2009
Bob Luyben Western 2009
Lyndsay Norton Central 2009
Close Records

National Appreciation Award

A national appreciation award may be granted to regular members who have contributed far more time and effort and then would normally be expected for performance of this their assigned functions or have taken on and excelled in performing a special project on behalf of the CSP that achieved or exceeded the expected results. Extraordinary effort over a period of time rather than ordinary effort over a long period of time are the basic criterion. A member who is the nominee for this award should have been previously recognized within his/her zone or division to the extent that such recognition is available.

The national appreciation award may also be granted to a physical person other than a regular member or a corporation or other entity having voluntarily performed services or rendered assistance to the CSP beyond the requested or expected level.

Each recipient of the award shall receive a suitably inscribed and numbered certificate and a gold sweater pin.

View National Appretiation Award Recipients
No. Name Zone Year
4 Eve Eason Central 1967
6 Jane Hanson Central 1967
11 Ian Sine Kawartha 1967
21 Michael Steele Western 1968
24 Ben Lamb Central 1968
30 Roy Chenoweth Western 1969
35 Marie Gravelle Central 1969
37 John MacKenzie Central 1969
39 Heather Rae Central 1969
42 Harlan Rosenthal Central 1969
54 Audrey Scott Western 1970
64 Gwen Crouch Central 1970
65 James Stuckey Central 1970
66 Rick Sharman Central 1970
71 Don Lecoq Superior 1970
106 Peter Maxwell Central 1971
107 Bonnie Maxwell Central 1971
120 Frank & Susan McNulty Central 1971
129 Ginette Bouchard Central 1972
131 Eero Laakso Sault Ste Marie 1972
132 Brian Hall Central 1972
133 Bruce Owen Central 1972
134 Henry Feith Central 1972
135 Oley Burkis Central 1972
136 Dr Bruce Hendricks Central 1972
137 Allan Fox Central 1972
138 Robert Doraty Western 1972
139 Paul Mainguy Central 1972
140 Lee Fletcher Sault Ste Marie 1972
163 Edward MacKay Superior 1973
164 Robert Grieve Superior 1973
165 Gary Lemmond Central 1973
166 Andrew Hemphill Central 1973
167 Marilyn Piche Sault Ste Marie 1973
168 Donald Coulter Frontenac 1973
169 Cliff Preston Central 1973
170 Dr Ben Shore Central 1973
171 Elmer Preece Western 1973
172 Donald Drywood Western 1973
173 Gilles Quesnel Algonquin 1973
189 Al Knott Central 1973
199 Elaine Pallister Central 1973
200 Gary Bourgard Central 1973
202 Dan Matthews Central 1974
203 John Pallister Central 1974
204 Mario Favretto Algonquin 1974
205 Fred Norris Algonquin 1974
207 George Thompson Sault Ste Marie 1974
208 Al Zikovitz Central 1974
234 Robert Monkhouse Western 1974
237 Jan James Western 1974
238 Cliff James Western 1974
278 Nancy Hogarth Central 1975
279 Michael Lewkin Superior 1975
280 Jane Perkins Superior 1975
281 Dick Morton Central 1975
282 Susan Quesnel Algonquin 1975
283 John Nowacki Western 1975
284 Peter Dow Algonquin 1975
294 John Vail Frontenac 1975
295 Dave Wedgebury Central 1975
296 John Chamberlain Central 1975
305 Ted Duffield Superior 1975
310 Hans Betzan Central 1976
311 Keith Broeder Superior 1976
316 Jack Delaney Kawartha 1976
321 Keith Gillam Central 1976
324 Tom Hooper Sault Ste Marie 1976
326 Callum McLeod Frontenac 1976
331 Frank Reynolds Superior 1976
339 Len Trzetziak Central 1976
342 Frontenac Zone Ontario Division 1976
355 Warren Charing Central 1977
356 Graham Smith Central 1977
357 Ross Lockwood Kawartha 1977
358 James Gamble Superior 1977
359 Larry Graber Western 1977
360 Serge Metikosh Western 1977
361 Ron Walker Western 1977
372 Peter Smith Central 1977
383 Bryan Robinson Central 1977
384 Murray O'Shea Frontenac 1977
419 Philip Brisley Central 1978
420 Harold Goldstein Central 1978
421 Jim Honey Frontenac 1978
422 Ed Jezak Frontenac 1978
423 Hans Kamping Kawartha 1978
424 John Magill Central 1978
425 Terry Nugent Superior 1978
426 Ray Piche Sault Ste Marie 1978
440 Robin Gray Central 1978
462 Mary-Alice Legge Ontario Division 1979
464 Hilda Marshall Central 1979
470 Kathy O'Shea Frontenac 1979
480 Clifford Leigh-Mossley Central 1979
483 Beverley Goldberg Central 1979
489 Tom Sears Kawartha 1980
492 Debbie Bloom Frontenac 1980
497 Beth Dubeau Central 1980
500 Gordon Dysart Algonquin 1980
507 Richard Harrison Sault Ste Marie 1980
510 Rosemary Hough Central 1980
511 Bill Knapp Central 1980
513 Pat Machattie Sault Ste Marie 1980
514 Woody Manery Kawartha 1980
515 Sarah May Central 1980
524 Tom Sears Kawartha 1980
527 Tom Tammi Algonquin 1980
528 Frank Vanderzwet Kawartha 1980
532 Ted Zubata Central 1980
535 Tom Bennett Kawartha 1981
536 Maria Boyes Central 1981
538 Bill Coxon Central 1981
541 Jack Dodds Central 1981
542 John Filiatrault Algonquin 1981
543 Gary Geddes Western 1981
545 Joseph Giambalvo Central 1981
546 John Grell Western 1981
547 Peter Hahn Western 1981
548 Lorne Hadded Algonquin 1981
549 Louis Hale Central 1981
559 Christa Polley Western 1981
567 Douglas Simpson Central 1981
573 Di Lstiburek Central 1981
576 George Darling Algonquin 1981
577 Jean Coxon Central 1981
578 Don Herron Central 1981
588 Howard Bowles Superior 1982
591 Peter Crowe Kawartha 1982
596 Bill Esdale Kawartha 1982
607 Gord Knox Central 1982
611 Bill Lonergan Sault Ste-Marie 1982
618 Rob Rappolt Algonquin 1982
685 Maryann Crowe (Coleman) Central 1983
699 Marja-Leena Judin Central 1983
723 Edward Fletcher Frontenac 1984
724 Bryan Robinson Central 1984
726 Robert Baker Central 1984
738 Phil Kohls Central 1985
740 Debbie Moore Western 1985
747 Stephen Zucker Western 1985
755 Dwight Bull Central 1986
759 Barbara Courtin Algonquin 1986
765 Wesley Ham Muskoka 1986
766 Kim Hansen Central 1986
767 Fred Hanson Algonquin 1986
774 Brian Pessah Superior 1986
775 Jim Ross Central 1986
790 Richard Gaignard Central 1987
794 John Hogg Kawartha 1987
797 William Kennedy Central 1987
804 Donald Norman Sault Ste Marie 1987
806 Kenlis Pearce Central 1987
807 Michael Sutherland Frontenac 1987
820 Aline Bonsall Algonquin 1988
836 Stu Jarvis Kawartha 1988
847 Robert Turner Central 1989
852 Steve Bazak Kawartha 1989
857 Heather Fletcher Frontenac 1989
860 Murray Hubley Central 1989
861 David Jack Frontenac 1989
862 David Johnson Central 1989
863 Millie Konderka Superior 1989
881 Gary Beechey Kawartha 1990
882 Blaine Bell Central 1990
892 Rodger Falconer Kawartha 1990
900 Deanna Hanson Algonquin 1990
913 Tammy Pessah Algonquin 1990
919 Roger Wetherall Central 1990
933 Tom Carr Central 1991
946 Linda Hatcher Central 1991
950 Rob Kelly Muskoka 1991
954 Rod MacAlpine Central 1991
957 Mike McCord Sault Ste-Marie 1991
973 Mike Walker Central 1991
938 Larry DeMarco Central 1991
942 Sal Garofalo Kawartha 1991
1003 Karen Jarvis Kawartha 1992
1004 Darryl Johnston Kawartha 1992
1006 Don Rivers Central 1992
1023 Mim Bennett Kawartha 1993
1042 George Kubovik Kawartha 1993
1043 Greg LaPlante Western 1993
1053 Eric Pieters Central 1993
1084 Geoffrey Kavanaugh Central 1994
1096 Ian Rice Central 1994
1100 Marlene Stelnick Central 1994
1104 Brian Wilson Sault Ste Marie 1994
1114 Kathy-Anne Carr Central 1995
1126 Karen Gray Central 1995
1128 Joe Hartman Western 1995
1130 Dave Howe Frontenac 1995
1148 Al Stelnick Central 1995
1168 Ross Dunning Kawartha 1996
1170 Joan Esdale Kawartha 1996
1176 Cathy Hunt Superior 1996
1181 Donald MacKenzie Kawartha 1996
1185 John Rossimel Central 1996
1197 Scott Cameron Kawartha 1997
1200 Don Colwell Kawartha 1997
1209 Joyce Hicks Kawartha 1997
1219 Frances Norlen Central 1997
1225 Ian D Thomson Fontenac 1998
1228 Heather Ferris Central 1998
1229 Ross Pawson Kawartha 1998
1231 Miles Thompson Central 1998
1233 Bill Gyurka Kawartha 1998
1237 Keith Buchanan Kawartha 1998
1240 Peter Rethy Kawartha 1998
1244 Geoff Witzke Algonquin 1998
1250 Joel Dodd Western 1999
1251 Desiree Chen Western 1999
1252 Brian Low Central 1999
1257 Janet Meesters Central 1999
1258 Cindy Cameron Kawartha 1999
1264 Marc Nowacki Western 1999
1266 Scott Thompson Central 1999
1268 Bruce Boulding Central 2000
1282 Martin McQuillan Central 2000
1283 Rob Nadeau Central 2000
1286 Ken Piecuch Central 2000
1288 Robert Reimer Calgary 2000
1291 Sheila-Anne Spooner Algonquin 2000
1292 Guy Stewart Kawartha 2000
1297 Vivienne Ball Central 2001
1305 Jim Ellis Sault Ste Marie 2001
1307 Peter Follett Central 2001
1317 Louise Larose-Sum Central 2001
1322 Robin Moore Kawartha 2001
1328 Tom Smith Western 2001
1348 John Redman Kawartha 2002
1356 Jan Beard Central 2003
1357 Paul Besley Central 2003
1358 Scott Fraser Algonquin 2003
1362 Steve Kohler Superior 2003
1365 Jim Matthews Central 2003
1373 David Batsford Frontenac 2004
1378 Andy Grandmaison Algonquin 2004
1381 Ted Kennedy Central 2004
1384 Soren Madsen Central 2004
1385 John Neill Muskoka 2004
1388 John Potts Kawartha 2004
1389 Robert Rocque Kawartha 2004
1390 David Schatzler Sault SteMarie 2004
1392 Steve Slack Western 2004
1393 Bill White Kawartha 2004
1396 Marg Bruineman Central 2005
1397 Rick (Eric) Bull Central 2005
1398 Steve Coulighan Central 2005
1404 Jack Haley Kawartha 2005
1409 Chris Li Central 2005
1411 Allan McInnis Central 2005
1412 Ted McLeod Central 2005
1413 Richard Meesters Central 2005
1423 Dan Volman Kawartha 2005
1427 Barb Bull Central 2005
1428 David Burt-Gerrans Western 2005
1429 Max Clarksone Central 2005
1434 Pamela Foster Kawartha 2006
1443 Ronald MacKenzie Kawartha 2006
1444 Tim Manery Kawartha 2006
1450 Sandra Roe Central 2006
1466 Mark Hutley Muskoka 2007
1467 Andrew Knauer Central 2007
1468 Eric Kohler Central 2007
1470 Tim Legere Kawartha 2007
1478 Nancy Price-Hutley Muskoka 2007
1479 Robi Roncarelli Kawartha 2007
1480 Edgar Seiden Central 2007
1483 Cheryll Stott Muskoka 2007
1485 Marc Beyore Algonquin 2008
1490 Kimberly Dubeau Muskoka 2008
1492 Peter Hamley Kawartha 2008
1501 Diane Wani Kawartha 2008
1503 Peter Bakermans Kawartha 2009
1514 Richard Pierce Muskoka 2009
1515 Paul Poirier Kawartha 2009
1517 Ken Reid Central 2009
1521 Doris-Anne Smith Western 2009
1522 Wyn Smith Central 2009
1528 Ian Casey Superior 2010
1530 Mike Desbois Frontenac 2010
1544 Bruce Boynton Sault Ste. Marie 2011
1551 Gordon Goral Kawartha 2011
1557 Bert Oosterlinck Frontenac 2011
1558 Chris Plummer Kawartha 2011
1559 Russell Pyper Kawartha 2011
1565 Timothey Bachelder Central 2012
1566 Ron Cameron Western 2012
1576 Veronika Marokhazi Central 2012
1579 John Olsen Central 2012
1580 Douglas Pecore Central 2012
1583 Sheila Reesor Kawartha 2012
1587 William J Wright Western 2012
1592 Natelie Everitt Algonquin 2013
1620 Tina Crossfield Western 2014
1636 Eva Pala Central 2014
1639 Alan Roy Frontenac 2014
Close Records

Outstanding Division Award

The Outstanding Division Award is presented to the division whose executive has best exemplified excellence in the performance of its leadership and administrative dutues within its zones in the context of the national organization and has motivated its zones to do likewise.

The recipients division’s name will be engraved on the Outstanding Division Trophy and the division will also receive a suitably engraved plaque.

View Outstanding Division Award Recipients
Name Zone Position Year
Bryan Robinson - President 1985
Barbara Courtin - President 1992
Bill Esdale - President 1996
William Kennedy Central President 2000
Linda Andrews Western VP Administration 2000
William Kennedy Central President 2005
Linda Andrews Western VP Administration 2005
Nancy Price-Hutley Muskoka Director of On-Snow 2005
Joel Dodd Western President 2007
Tom Carr Central VP Operations 2007
Guy Steward Kawartha VP Administration 2007
Miles Thompson Central VP Education 2007
Nancy Price-Hutley Muskoka Director of On-Snow 2007
Joel Dodd Western President 2008
Tom Carr Central VP Operations 2008
Guy Steward Kawartha VP Administration 2008
William J Wright Western VP Communications 2008
Miles Thompson Central VP Education 2008
John Hogg Kawartha VP Finance 2008
Nancy Price-Hutley Muskoka Director of On-Snow 2008
Tom Carr Central President 2010
Guy Steward Kawartha VP Operations 2010
Frank Berends Central VP Administration 2010
William J Wright Western VP Communications 2010
Miles Thompson Central VP Education 2010
John Hogg Kawartha VP Finance 2010
Nancy Price-Hutley Muskoka Director of On-Snow 2010
Close Records

Safe Skiing Award

This award is presented annually to a member or group of members for extraordinary effort in promoting safety practices in the on-snow industry in a positive and effective manner.

The recipients name will be engraved on the Safe Skiing Trophy and the recipient will also receive a suitably engraved plaque.

View Safe Skiing Award Recipients
Recipient Zone Year
Linda Ferguson Central 2014
Close Records

Comments are closed